Live music calendar - Omaha.com
go logo


MUSIC

Live music calendar



THURSDAY

ACOUSTIC

Brian Alexander, 7 p.m., The Lauter Tun, 3309 Oakview Drive, 402-934-6999.

Paul Heart, 9 p.m., Myth Old Market, 1105 Howard St., 402-884-6985.

JR Hoss, 9 p.m., Two Fine Irishmen, 18101 R Plaza, 402-933-3990, no cover.

ALTERNATIVE

Carrot Carrot with Howard, 9 p.m., Zoo Bar, 136 N. 14th St., Lincoln.

AMERICANA

Midwest Dilemma, 7 p.m., Whispering Pines Bed & Breakfast, 2018 Sixth Ave., Nebraska City, 402-873-5850, $10.

BLUEGRASS

Nappy Roots, 9 p.m., Sokol Auditorium, 2234 S. 13th St., 402-346-9802, $30 online, $40 day of show.

BLUES

Sons of 76, 9 p.m., Gator O'Malley's, 12143 West Center Road, 402-916-5201, no cover.

Swampboy Blues Band, 6 p.m., Jazz A Louisiana Kitchen, 1421 Farnam St., 402-342-3662, no cover.

Southpaw Bluegrass Band with Saint Anyway, 9:30 p.m., Barley Street Tavern, 2735 N. 62nd St., $5.

Blu Simon, 9 p.m., Whiskey Roadhouse, 2701 23rd Ave., Council Bluffs, no cover.

DJ

E Brown, 9 p.m., Bar 415, 415 13th St., no cover.

ELECTRONIC

1012 Bass Place with BASSthoven and Wrekafeckt, 10 p.m., House of Loom, 1012 S. 10th St., 402-505-5494, no cover.

Mansions on the Moon, 9 p.m., The Waiting Room Lounge, 6212 Maple St., $10 in advance, $12 day of show.

EXPERIMENTAL

Design the Skyline with Browning, From Atlantis and Kill It With Fire, 9 p.m., Knickerbockers, 901 O St., Lincoln.

HIP-HOP

King with Faded, The Beatnicks, Lil Larry aka Tha Truth, K-ILLA and Caligula, 9 p.m., The Hideout, 320 S. 72nd St., 402-391-2554, $5.

JAZZ

Camille Metoyer Moten, 6:30 p.m., Ozone Lounge, 7220 F St., 402-331-7575, no cover.

PSYCHEDELIC

Celeritas with Blasted Canyons and Dear Rabbit, 9 p.m., Side Door Lounge, 3530 Leavenworth St., 402-504-3444, no cover.

PUNK ROCK

Blasted Canyons, 9:30 p.m., O'Leavers Pub, 1322 S. Saddle Creek Road, 402-556-1238, $5.

ROCK

Cheap Girls with The Sidekicks, 8 p.m., Bourbon Theatre, 1415 O St., Lincoln, $6 21+, $8 18-20.

Shawn Fredieu, 9 p.m., Firewater Grille, 7007 Grover St., 402-452-3473, no cover.

Two Drag Club, 9:30 p.m., Shamrock's Pub & Grill, 5338 N. 103rd, 402-933-0277.

FRIDAY

ACOUSTIC

Kelsey Nord and Jimmy Weber, 8 p.m., The Lauter Tun, 3309 Oakview Dr., 402-934-6999.

Stephen Monroe, 8 p.m., South Omaha Eagles Club, 6607 Sunshine Drive, 402-731-6044.

BENEFIT

Fundraiser for student ambassador Dawna Ayer featuring DJ Gordie Z, 7:30 p.m., Firefighters Union Hall, 6005 Grover St., 402-551-5760.

BLUES

Swampboy Blues Band, 9 p.m., Sullivan's Bar, 3926 Farnam St., 402-933-7004, no cover.

FAC with The Honeyboy Turner Band, 5 p.m., Zoo Bar, 136 N. 14th St., Lincoln, $5.

BLUES/ROCK

Potboiler Burlesque featuring The Shadows, 10 p.m., Zoo Bar, 136 N. 14th St., Lincoln, $8.

COUNTRY

Squeeze Play, 7 p.m., Eagles Club, 201 S. 24th St., 402-342-0769, $4.

The Shadow Ridge Band, 7:30 p.m., Bellevue Eagles Club, 209 W. Mission Ave., no cover.

DJ

Alex Sed, 9 p.m., Bar 415, 415 13th St., $5.

FOLK

Donnybrook, 9 p.m., The Dubliner, 1205 Harney St., 402-342-5887, $3.

David Wax Museum, 8 p.m., The Holland Performing Arts Center, 1200 Douglas St., $25.

Elizabeth Davis with Logan Vamosi, Conspiracy of Ravens, Dead Fox Morning and more, 6:30 p.m., Sokol Underground, 2234 S. 13th St., 402-346-9802, $10 online, $13 day of show.

HARDCORE

Beyond Our Borders and Annie Axis, 6 p.m., Knickerbockers, 901 O St., Lincoln.

Matador with Naturedicks, Dirtfedd, The Evil That Men Do, The Decatures and DJ Dollar Bill Burton, 9:30 p.m., Shamrock's Pub & Grill, 5338 N. 103rd, 402-933-0277.

HIP-HOP

Scru Face Jean, 9 p.m., Bourbon Theatre, 1415 O St., Lincoln, $5 21+, $7 18-20.

INDIE

Bear Stories with Dan Mariska and Family Picnic, 9:30 p.m., O'Leavers Pub, 1322 S. Saddle Creek Road, 402-556-1238, $5.

Ten O'Clock Scholars with Third Frate and The Boring Daylights, 9 p.m., Slowdown, 729 N. 14th St., 402-345-7569, $7.

The Mynabirds with Big Harp and Howard, 9 p.m., The Waiting Room Lounge, 6212 Maple St., $8.

JAZZ

Jazz Jam with Buddy Graves and Friends, 8 p.m., Touch of Class Lounge, 11220 Fort St., 402-493-9800, no cover.

POP

Cultured Pop and Davis Hurley, 9 p.m., Stir Live and Loud, 1 Harrah's Blvd., Council Bluffs, $5.

ROCK

Hookshot, 9 p.m., Barley Street Tavern, 2735 N. 62nd St., $5.

R Style, 9 p.m., Firewater Grille, 7007 Grover St., 402-452-3473, no cover.

Paisty Jenny, 8:30 p.m., The Grove, 340 W. Cornhusker Hwy., Lincoln, no cover.

Bootheel with A Different Breed and American Gunfight, 9 p.m., Knickerbockers, 901 O St., Lincoln.

SATURDAY

ACOUSTIC

I Am the Navigator with Kite Pilot and Howard, 9:30 p.m., Barley Street Tavern, 2735 N. 62nd St., $5.

Frek and The Elixir with Derek Dibbern, 8 p.m., Crescent Moon Coffee, 140 N. Eighth St., #10, Lower Level, Lincoln, 402-435-2828.

ALTERNATIVE

Compass with All My Friends Are Dinosaurs with Dirty Talker, 9 p.m., Duffy's Tavern, 1412 E. O St., Lincoln.

Eliza Rickman, 9 p.m., Side Door Lounge, 3530 Leavenworth St., 402-504-3444, no cover.

The Biatomic Point with Evan Rows and 3rd & Delaware, 9 p.m., Stir Live and Loud, 1 Harrah's Blvd., Council Bluffs, $5.

BLUES

Brad Cordle Band, 9:30 p.m., Gator O'Malley's, 12143 West Center Road, 402-916-5201, $5.

Swampboy Blues Band, 6 p.m., Jazz A Louisiana Kitchen, 1421 Farnam St., 402-342-3662, no cover.

Hector Anchondo with Coles Whalen and Mesha Reynolds, 8 p.m., Slowdown, 729 N. 14th St., 402-345-7569, $20 in advance, $25 day of show.

COUNTRY

Bakersfield, 7:30 p.m., Eagles Club, 201 S. 24th St., 402-342-0769, $4.

DJ

The Saturday Night Jig featuring Brent Crampton, 10 p.m., House of Loom, 1012 S. 10th St., 402-505-5494, no cover.

FOLK

Donnybrook, 2 p.m., The Dubliner, 1205 Harney St., 402-342-5887.

Seth Glier, 8 p.m., The Lauter Tun, 3309 Oakview Dr., 402-934-6999.

FUNK

Blue Martian Tribe with Purveyors of Conscious Sound and Omni Box, 8:30 p.m., The Waiting Room Lounge, 6212 Maple St., $7.

METAL

The Saints 15 Year Anniversary Show, 8 p.m., Bourbon Theatre, 1415 O St., Lincoln, no cover 21+, $5 18-20.

Benefit for Macie's Place featuring Dirtfedd with Beaver Damage and Section 8, 8:30 p.m., The Grove, 340 W. Cornhusker Hwy., Lincoln, $5.

Fork in the Road with 3 Day Meat Sale and Death of a Taxpayer, 9:30 p.m., Shamrock's Pub & Grill, 5338 N. 103rd, 402-933-0277.

The Nightmare Paradox CD Release Show with School of Arms, Taking Strides, Shadow of Indra, Eastwood, Dundee Strangler and Lighthouses, 7 p.m., Sokol Underground, 2234 S. 13th St., 402-346-9802, $8.

ROCK

Academy of Rock, 6 p.m., Knickerbockers, 901 O St., Lincoln.

Muscle Worship with Major Games, 9:30 p.m., O'Leavers Pub, 1322 S. Saddle Creek Road, 402-556-1238, $5.

Team McCready Global Event 2012 Nebraska featuring Garrett Nordstrom Situation and Ten Club, 7 p.m., Pizza Shoppe Collective, 6056 Maple St., $7.

SKA

Linoma Mashers, 4 p.m., Louis Bar & Grill, 5702 Northwest Radial, 402-551-5993, no cover.

SOUL

Sister Sparrow and The Dirty Birds, 8 p.m., Holland Performing Arts Center, 1200 Douglas St., $35.

TRIBUTE

The Fab Four (The Beatles), 7:30 p.m., Lied Center for Performing Arts, 301 N. 12th St., Lincoln, $38-$48.

SUNDAY

ACOUSTIC

401K, 2 p.m., Soaring Wings Vineyard, 17111 S. 138th St., Springfield, Neb., 402-253-2479, no cover.

BLUES

Swampboy Blues Band, 3 p.m., Millard VFW Post #8334, 5083 S. 136th St., no cover.

COUNTRY

Squeeze Play, 1 p.m., Eagles Club, 201 S. 24th St., 402-342-0769, no cover.

DJ

Sunday Gold featuring Greg K, 9 p.m., Bar 415, 415 13th St., no cover.

ELECTRONIC

Delicate Steve with Janka Nabay and the BuBu Gang and InDreama, 9 p.m., Slowdown, 729 N. 14th St., 402-345-7569, $8.

FOLK

Amy Schmidt & The Restless Things with Eliza Rickman and Daniel Dorner, 9 p.m., Duffy's Tavern, 1412 E. O St., Lincoln.

JAZZ

Frank Basile, 7 p.m., The Lauter Tun, 3309 Oakview Dr., 402-934-6999.

PUNK/BLUEGRASS

Larry and His Flask, 8 p.m., Bourbon Theatre, 1415 O St., Lincoln, $8 in advance, $10 day of show.

ROCK

Tim Stop with Daniel Christian, 8 p.m., Louis Bar & Grill, 5702 Northwest Radial, 402-551-5993.

The Maykit with Betsey Wells, Indigo Radio, Pint of No Return and The Decatures, 6 p.m., Pizza Shoppe Collective, 6056 Maple St., $5.

ROCKABILLY

Electroliners with The Willards and Hot Tail Honeys, 8 p.m., Gator O'Malley's, 12143 West Center Road, 402-916-5201,.

SCREAMO

La Dispute with Balance & Composure, All Get Out and Sainthood Reps, 6:30 p.m., The Waiting Room Lounge, 6212 Maple St., $12.

MONDAY

BIG BAND

Mike Gurciullo & His Las Vegas Lab Band, 6:30 p.m., Ozone Lounge, 7220 F St., 402-331-7575.

PSYCHEDELIC

SpongeCake & The Fluff Ramblers with The Jerry Pranksters, 8 p.m., Bourbon Theatre, 1415 O St., Lincoln.

TUESDAY

ACOUSTIC

Matt Cox, 6:30 p.m., Ozone Lounge, 7220 F St., 402-331-7575.

Pril Jam, 6:30 p.m., Rookies Bar & Grill, 1702 N. 120th St., no cover.

ALTERNATIVE

An Evening with Mike Doughty, 9 p.m., The Waiting Room Lounge, 6212 Maple St., $15.

COUNTRY

Paperplanes with Travelling Mercies, Brian Wheat and Midwest Dilemma, 9 p.m., Barley Street Tavern, 2735 N. 62nd St., $5.

DJ

Vic Nasty, 9 p.m., Bar 415, 415 13th St., no cover.

ELECTRONIC

Dub Lounge, 9 p.m., Bourbon Theatre, 1415 O St., Lincoln., no cover 21+, $5 18-20.

FOLK

The River Monks with Great American Desert and Skypiper, 9 p.m., Knickerbockers, 901 O St., Lincoln.

ROCK

ObbligatO, 9 p.m., Side Door Lounge, 3530 Leavenworth St., 402-504-3444, no cover.

WEDNESDAY

ALTERNATIVE

Good Show Great Show with Eli Mardock, Cheyene Marie Mize and Tie These Hands, 9 p.m., Duffy's Tavern, 1412 E. O St., Lincoln.

BLUES

Lucky Bucket Live featuring Matt Cox, 8 p.m., Pizza Shoppe Collective, 6056 Maple St., $5.

COUNTRY

The Shadow Ridge Band, 6:30 p.m., Ozone Lounge, 7220 F St., 402-331-7575.

DJ

Nick the Quick and MC Big Daddy, 8:30 p.m., The Grove, 340 W. Cornhusker Hwy., Lincoln.

Good Speakers featuring Bad Speler and Kobrakyle, 10 p.m., House of Loom, 1012 S. 10th St., 402-505-5494, no cover.

INDIE

Skypiper with The Big Deep, The River Monks and Great American Desert, 8 p.m., Slowdown, 729 N. 14th St., 402-345-7569, $7.

JAZZ

Janet Staley with Ev Yates & Clare Horning, 6 p.m., VFW Post 2503, 8904 Military Ave., no cover.

METAL

Webb with Blameshift and Immortal Malice, 9 p.m., Knickerbockers, 901 O St., Lincoln.

Skeletonwitch with Cursed By Moonlight, 9 p.m., The Waiting Room Lounge, 6212 Maple St., $10.

ROCK

Martin Sexton with Stephen Kellogg, 8 p.m., Bourbon Theatre, 1415 O St., Lincoln, $20 in advance, $23 day of show.


Contact the Omaha World-Herald newsroom


Copyright ©2014 Omaha World-Herald®. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, displayed or redistributed for any purpose without permission from the Omaha World-Herald.

Latest Stories

Here's who'd play Pelini, Osborne and 19 other Nebraska celebrities in a movie
Here's who'd play Pelini, Osborne and 19 other Nebraska celebrities in a movie

When Hollywood comes calling to tell the story of one of our own, we need to be ready with some casting suggestions because the movie executives will certainly want to hear what we think.


'That thing is atrocious': Rusty steel panel in downtown Papillion plaza spurs complaints
'That thing is atrocious': Rusty steel panel in downtown Papillion plaza spurs complaints

The panel is made of weathering steel that's commonly used in building designs. It's supposed to be turning into a vibrant orange panel emblazoned with a monarch butterfly, but the transformation process is taking longer than expected.


Paul McCartney's best moments (and also his weirdest)
Paul McCartney's best moments (and also his weirdest)

Paul McCartney, who will perform in Lincoln this summer, is responsible for some of the most beautiful pop music ever recorded. But he’s had some head-scratching moments, too.


Watch Westside High seniors Jack and Jack answer fan calls
Watch Westside High seniors Jack and Jack answer fan calls

Vine superstars and Omaha residents Jack and Jack were in studio with Mike'l Severe. Fans called in with questions for the guys from across the country.


‘Wonder Bread Years’: Tickets on sale now for salute to baby boomer generation

Tickets go on sale today at the Omaha Community Playhouse for “The Wonder Bread Years,” Pat Hazell’s comedy salute to the baby boomer generation.


What to watch: John Wayne in 'Stagecoach' on TCM
What to watch: John Wayne in 'Stagecoach' on TCM

John Wayne stars as the Ringo Kid in this classic Western about a group of people traveling through the unsettled West who are threatened by Geronimo.


An early look at the new Beercade (photos)
An early look at the new Beercade (photos)

A new Beercade's only a few months away, and the owners let us look at the new space next door.


Michael W. Smith will perform at the Nebraska State Fair
Michael W. Smith will perform at the Nebraska State Fair

Michael W. Smith will headline the Nebraska State Fair’s Christian concert on Thursday, Aug. 28.
Smith will perform at 7:30 p.m. at the Heartland Events Center.
The multiple Grammy Award winner has sold more than 15 million albums, has had 28 No. 1 hits and 40 Dove Awards, making him one of the nation’s favorite mainstream Christian artists.


Listen: Larry the Cable Guy tells us about his recent injury on a movie set
Listen: Larry the Cable Guy tells us about his recent injury on a movie set

In this clip from Monday's "The Bottom Line," Larry the Cable Guy talks about his benefit show for the Team Jack Foundation, his recent injury and what kind of Husker fan he is.


Paul McCartney will play Lincoln's Pinnacle Bank Arena this summer
Paul McCartney will play Lincoln's Pinnacle Bank Arena this summer

It will be his first time performing in Lincoln, but he did play Omaha in 2005.


 
Search
Movies Opening this week

Movie showtimes and theater listings






Read this!








VIDEOS

Tonight in Prime Time
© 2014 Omaha World-Herald. All rights reserved